Arizona Natural Resources, Inc. Download this image!Arizona Natural Resources
Helpful Information

Home Page
Who Are We?
Contract Manufacturing
Product Offerings
Organic Cosmetics
Candles
Research and Development
Quality Control
Packaging and Art
General Info
Related Industry Links
Cosmetic Term Glossary
Ingredient Dictionary
Measurement Converter
Frequently Asked Questions
Manufacturing Timeline
Directions to Arizona Natural
Lodging
Restaurants
Recreation
Contact Us

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

If you are looking for a specific ingredient, click on the letter with which it begins:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Algae extract: (from sea plants) mineral-rich, nourishes, softens, helps skin retain moisture
Allantoin: soothes, promotes healing, protects, softens
Aloe vera: (from leaves of the aloe plant) moisturizes, conditions, softens, soothes
Althea: (herb - althea officinalis marshmallow) soothes inflammation and irritation
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate: (derived from natural coconut alcohols). A mild cleanser
Angelica: (herb - angelica archangelica) smoothes & softens
Apricot kernel oil: (from apricot kernels) smoothes, softens, & protects
Arnica: (arnica montana) calms skin inflammation, reduces swelling and bruising, soothes sore muscles and joints
Ascorbic Acid: Vitamin C. Acid occuring naturally in many fruits. Used as an AHA
Avena Sativa: (oat fruit, leaf and stem) soothing for skin inflammation and itching, nourishes
Avocado oil: (from avocado fruit) nourishes, smoothes, & softens
Azulene: natural color derived from chamomile


B

Balm mint: (herb) soothing and calming
Beta carotene: (pro-vitamin A from carrots) rejuvenates
Biotin: (vitamin B7) adds body & shine
Birch leaf: (herb) conditioning & toning
Borage oil: (from borage seed) regenerates, rich in essential fatty acids
Butylparaben: used as a preservative


C

Calendula: (herb) soothes & softens
Candelilla Wax: Used in lipsticks and lip balms to add body, also used for its low melting point
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: (from coconut oil) an emulsifier and emolient
Carbomer: (derived from polymers and organic acids) thickens, emulsifies
Cetearyl alcohol: (combination of cetyl & stearyl alcohol from coconut oil) emollient & emulsifier
Cetyl alcohol: (from coconut) emollient and emulsifier
Chamomile: (herb) soothing & regenerating
Citric acid: pH adjuster, to exfoliate, refine and clear skin
Citronella: insect repellant
Clary sage: (herb) rejuvenating & soothing
Cocoa butter: emollient
Cocamidopropyl betaine: (from coconut) mild, effective cleanser from coconut and palm oils, gently cleans without stripping away natural oils
Cocomide DEA: (from coconut and palm oils) gentle, effective cleansers that clean without stripping away natural oils
Coconut Oil: emollient, use in soaps to produce foaming/lathering action.
Coltsfoot: (herb) soothing, softening
Corn flour: (finely milled corn) adds texture
CTFA: Cosmetic, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association. CTFA provides a complete range of services that support the personal care products industry's needs and interests in the scientific, legal, regulatory, legislative, and international fields
Cucumber extract: tones, softens, moisturizes & cleans
Cyclomethicone: A silicone derivative that adds luster and sheen. It is also used to reduce the greasy feel of creams/lotions


D

Dehydroacetic Acid: used as a preservative
Dimethicone: (derived from silica, a naturally occurring component of sand & quartz) adds thickness, shine, and manageability, protects
Disodium EDTA: salt-derived chelating agent


E

Elderflower: (herb) cleansing & soothing
Ethyhexyl Methoxycinnamate: Used in sunscreens
Ethylparaben: a mild preservative
Eucalyptus: antiseptic, antibacterial
Evening primrose oil: (from the evening primrose plant) conditions, protects, nourishes, rich in essential fatty acids


F

FDA: The Food & Drug Administration. The federal agency responsible for regulating the safety of all foods, drugs, and cosmetics sold in the US


G

Geranium extract: (plant) balancing & rejuvenating
Ginkgo biloba extract: anti-oxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory, increases circulation, regenerates
Ginseng: (herb root) invigorating, tones & rejuvenates
Glycerin (Vegetable): (derived from vegetable oils) humectant = attracts & holds moisture, an emulsifier
Glycerine (Vegetable): Same as glycerin, spelling preference no 'e', per CTFA
Glyceryl cocoate: (derived from coconut oil) gentle cleanser & emulsifier
Glyceryl stearate: (from vegetable fatty acids) soothes & softens, emulsifier
Glycolic Acid: (fermented vegetables), to exfoliate, refine and clear skin
Glycol stearate: (derived from vegetable oils) humectant, emollient
Grape seed extract: anti-oxidant, protects from free-radical damage
Green tea extract: anti-oxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory


H

Honeysuckle: (herb) smoothes & softens, contains beta hydroxy acids
Hydroxyethyl Ethylcellulose: A naturally derived polymer that is used as a thickener in creams and lotions.
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose: (glycine amino acid)


I

Imidazolidinyl Urea: a preservative
Isopropyl Myristate: used to reduce greasy fell caused by the high oil content of other ingredients
Isopropyl Palmitate: emulsifier & texturizer derived from Palm oil


J

Jasmine: (plant extract and essential oil) soothing & moisturizing
Jojoba oil: (from bean of desert plant) soothes, moisturizes, & softens
Jojoba beads: (derived from jojoba) adds texture for gentle exfoliation
Juniper: (plant extract and essential oil) cleansing & stimulating


K

Kaolin: (fine, natural clay) deep cleanses and purifies
Kelp extract: (from sea plants) mineral-rich, nourishes, softens, helps skin retain moisture
Kukui nut oil: (from tropical kukui nut) soothes & softens skin, rich in essential fatty acids


L

Lactic Acid: (fermented milk), to exfoliate, refine and clear skin
Lauramide DEA: coconut-derived softener and foaming agent, surfactant
Lauryl Alcohol: (derived from coconut oil): surfactant
Lavender: (plant extract and essential oil) cleansing, balancing, soothing and healing
Lemon balm: (herb - melissa officinalis) cleanses & soothes
Lemongrass: (plant extract and essential oil) refreshing & antiseptic
Linoleic Acid: Essential fatty acid, used as an skin conditioning agent


M

Macadamia nut oil: nurtures, protects, soothes
Malic Acid: (apples & cherries) to exfoliate, refine and clear skin
Mandarin: (essential oil) refreshing, cleansing, softens & improves texture
Methylparaben: (derived from benzoic acid from benzoin tree gum) safe, effective preservative
Methylisothiazolinone: used as a preservative
Methylchloroisothiazolinone: used as a preservative
Mica: Shiny silicate material, used to add sparkle
Methylsulfonyl Methane (MSM): a naturally occurring sulfur compound


N

NaPCA: (derived from plant materials) moisturizer, humectant, & emollient
Natural colors: azulene (blue), beta carotene (yellow/orange), grape skins (purple), beet juice (red purple), chlorophyll (green)
Nettle: (herb urtica dioica) toning & nourishing
Niacin: (vitamin B) stimulates circulation


O

Oatmeal: adds texture, soothes, softens, & nourishes
Orange blossom: (essential oil neroli) toning & rejuvenating
Orange Oil: (citrus essential oil) refreshing & cleansing


P

Palmarosa: (essential oil) purifying & rejuvenating
Panthenol: (pro-vitamin B-5) deeply moisturizes, promotes healing
PEG-100 stearate: coconut-derived emulsifier for creams and lotions
Peppermint: (essential oil) cleansing & refreshing
Pine: (essential oil) stimulating & refreshing
Polyquaternium-10: Anti-static agent derived from chloride (salt)
Propylene glycol: Combination of glycerin and water, an organic humectant. Clear, colorless liquid that is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle in skin care. It delivers superb permeation through the skin and excellent humectant properties (softens and moisturizes the skin)
Propylparaben: (derived from benzoic acid from benzoin tree gum) safe, effective preservative
Pycogenol(™): (maritime pine bark extract)


Q

Quaternium-8, -14 or -15: used as a preservative


R

Retinyl palmitate: Vitamin A derivative, an essential skin nutrient necessary for healthy skin maintenance and repair. Moisturizes dry skin and reduces excess oil
Rosehip extract: soothing & rejuvenating
Rosemary: (plant extract and essential oil) stimulating, purifying & rejuvenating
Rosewood: (essential oil) rejuvenating & toning


S

Safflower Oil: (from safflower seeds) an emollient high in oleic acid, nourishing, protects and firms
Sage: (plant extract and essential oil) astringent, cleansing
Sea kelp extract: (from sea plants) mineral-rich, nourishes, softens, helps skin hold moisture
Sesame oil: (from sesame seeds) soothes, smoothes, and protects
Silica: (from sand & minerals) binds moisture, protectant
Shea butter: superior emollient, used in body butters
Sodium chloride: table salt
Sodium lactate: Salt & alhpa-hydroxy compound. Used as an exfoliant.
Sodium laureth sulfate: (from coconut and palm oils) gentle, effective cleansers that clean without stripping away natural oils
Sorbitol: (from fruits & berries) humectant (attracts & holds moisture), gives velvety feel to the skin
Soy protein: (amino acids from soy beans) conditions
Squalane (vegetable): (from olives) protects, rejuvenates, & moisturizes
St. Johnswort: (herb) calming & toning
Stearalkonium chloride: (from coconut & salt) Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charges on hair. Good conditioning agent
Stearic acid: (from vegetable fatty acids) soothes & softens, emulsifier
Stearyl alcohol: (derived from stearic acid, from vegetable fatty acids) soothes & softens, emulsifier
Sweet almond oil: (from almonds) smoothes, softens, & protects


T

TEA-Laureth Sulfate: (derived from coconut & a negatively-charged salt) Wetting agent, promotes excellent cleaning properties, especially where mildness is important
Tea Tree oil: used as an antiseptic. Used in face masks and topical creams
Titanium dioxide: (a natural white mineral pigment) can protect skin from sun damage by blocking UVA [aging], UVB [burning] & UVC [constant] ultra violet rays, colorant


V

Vitamin A (beta carotene): anti-oxidant & free radical scavenger, rejuvenates, smoothes
Vitamin A (retinyl palmitate: anti-oxidant--powerful free-radical scavenger, rejuvenates, smoothes
Vitamin C (ascorbic acid/Ascorbyl Palmitate): anti-oxidant & powerful free radical scavenger that protects and promotes healing
Vitamin D (ergocalciferol): enhances performance of vitamin A, emollient, moisturizer
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol): antioxidant
Vitamin E (tocopheryl acetate): antioxidant
Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol, mixed tocopherols - alpha, beta and gamma): An effective antioxidant with healing and rejuvenating benefits, that help prevent cell damage by neutralizing free-radicals


W

Wild thyme: (herb) cleansing, antiseptic
Witch hazel: cleansing & toning
Wheat Germ Oil: (from wheat kernel). High in Vitamin E, moisturizer


X

Xanthan gum: (derived from natural polysaccharides) thickens & soothes


Y

Yarrow: (herb) mild astringent & soothing
Yeast Extract: (vitamin B complex) excellent source of folic acid
Ylang ylang: (essential oil) balancing & toning


Z

Zinc Oxide: (natural white pigment) Used to impart opacity, and skin protective

Contact Us

Who Are We? | Products | Organics | Candles | R & D | Quality Control | Packaging | Helpful Info
FAQs | Manufacturing Timeline | Directions | Lodging | Restaurants | Recreation | Contact Us | Home

Other FAQ Topics
Contract Manufacturing Cosmetics | Contract Manufacturing | Cosmetic Manufacturer

Copyright © 2003
Arizona Natural Resources, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.